TEPE DEFENCE AND SECURITY SYSTEMS

INFORMING EMPLOYEES
ABOUT PERSONAL DATA

ABOUT THE LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

EMPLOYEE INFORMATION TEXT

TEPE DEFENSE and SECURITY SIS. A.S. (hereinafter referred to as the "Şirket") takes the necessary security measures to ensure that your personal data is collected, stored and shared in accordance with the law and to protect your privacy.

 Our aim; In accordance with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, it is to inform you in the most transparent way about the ways in which your personal data is received, the purposes of processing, the persons shared, the legal reasons and your rights.

1.Scope

 This Information covers our Company employees.

2. General Information on the Law

The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("Law") was adopted on March 24, 2016 and was published in the Official Gazette dated April 7, 2016 and numbered 29677.

The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 has been adopted in order to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, in the collection, processing and storage of personal data and to regulate the obligations of real and legal persons processing personal data and the procedures and principles to be complied with, in order to determine the rights of the persons whose personal data are processed.

3. Data Controller

TEPE DEFENCE AND SECURITY SIS. SAN. A.S. (hereinafter referred to as the "Şirket") In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("Law"), we will use your personal data in accordance with the legislation.

4. For What Purpose Personal Data Will Be Processed

The following personal data of the employees of our Company will be processed by our Company for the following purposes and legal reasons and will be stored for the period regulated in the Data Controllers Registry Information System.

a. Fulfilling our obligations within the scope of the Labor Law, Occupational Health and Safety Law, Social Security Law and related legislation and other laws and legislation, fulfilling the requirements related to the employment contract, keeping the personnel file, following up and approving the paid/unpaid/excuse leave, viewing the balance leave, making leave arrangements, creating scoring / payroll, making wage payments, making legal notifications in case of work accidents, in order to fulfill the legal obligations against our employees, to fulfill the obligations required to our customers within the scope of the main employer – sub-employer relations, to fulfill their financial and legal obligations within the scope of the Labor Law, Law No. 5510, tax laws and other relevant legislation; name, surname, date of birth, telephone number, residence and full address information, e-mail address, internal company contact information (internal phone number, corporate e-mail address), bank account information, gender, nationality, country of birth, city of birth, marital status, T.R. identity number, T.R. identity card serial no, father's name, mother's name, signature, employment entry and departure dates, company entry and exit records, criminal record – conviction information, disability information and degree, military service deferment information, number of children, insurance start date, insurance registration number, literacy information, salary and additional income-benefit details, payrolls, premium entitlements, premium amounts, bank account book, minimum subsistence allowance information, private health insurance amount, blood group information, health information in health reports, workplace physician records, maiden name, if there is an old-type T.R. identity card, religious information, wallet number, district / neighborhood where he was born, volume no, family order no, household no, page no, registration number, place of issue, reason for issue, date of issue, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, the processing of personal data belonging to the parties to the contract is necessary, it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill his legal obligation and the establishment of a right, It is processed on the basis of the legal reasons why data processing is mandatory for its use or protection.

b. In order to know the resume of the personnel and to evaluate the appointment or position changes according to the information in the resume; occupation, year of graduation and school, graduation average, education information (education status, school information, course and seminar information from which he received a certificate, foreign language knowledge, internship status, trainings attended, information about the trainings, evaluation of his monthly performance and goal realization status, activity information and performance information, diploma information, resume, domestic and international education, assignment, audit, etc.) position information, It is processed on the basis of the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

c. For SGK notifications, İŞKUR notifications, safety notifications and incentives and legal obligation information; Your name, surname, date of birth, T.R. identity number data are processed on the basis of the legal reason that it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.

d. In order to open a compulsory private pension insurance account; the name, surname, date of birth, T.R. identity number, e-mail address, telephone number, IBAN number and salary information, date of employment of our personnel are processed on the basis of the legal reason that it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.

e. In order to ensure workplace and worker safety, to prevent accidents, tort or criminal incidents that may occur, and to inform the relevant law enforcement authorities if they cannot be prevented; Vehicles with audio and video monitoring and recording feature in the entrance and corridors of the company, office areas, terraces and recreation areas and the audio and video data of our personnel, Company entry and exit records, internet access logs, daily break and activity data, camera recording, voice recording, data related to the follow-up of vehicle and gasoline usage allocated to the person and / or offered to the use, copy of the vehicle license, vehicle mileage information, vehicle location, driver's license copy, traffic fine is processed on the basis of the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

f. For payment of salary foreclosure deductions in accordance with the instructions of the executive directorates; The name, surname, salary information, date of departure from work, file and debt information related to the enforcement follow-up files of our personnel are processed on the basis of the legal reason that it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.

g. In order to monitor and report the performance of the Company's employees, to make work advance/expense payments, to create an employee portal, to make notifications to our personnel through online platforms, to celebrate birthdays; The name, surname, date of birth, internal contact information (internal phone number, corporate e-mail address), bank account information, data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right and the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

h. To ensure contact and communication, to print business cards, to ensure that the packages arriving via cargo and courier are forwarded to the relevant employee, to follow the use of the Company's vehicle, to provide service and travel organization, to allocate business e-mail; name, surname, telephone number, full address information, e-mail address, internal contact information (internal telephone number, corporate e-mail address), T.R. identity number, length, weight, shoe size information, the establishment of a right, the use or protection of a right is processed on the basis of the legal reason that data processing is mandatory.

i. In order to determine whether personal correspondence is made via business e-mail and to obtain traffic and content information of correspondence made over business e-mail in the cases specified in the Employment Contract; traffic and content information of correspondence made via internet access logs, corporate e-mail address, corporate e-mail address, traffic and content information of correspondence made via corporate e-mail address, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, it is processed on the basis of the legal reason that the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller.

j. In order to assign trainings to our employees through online platforms, to make training planning, to report the trainings, to prepare the training certificates, to follow the employees participating in the trainings realized, to follow the development processes as a result of the trainings received by the employees; The name, surname, internal contact information (internal phone number, corporate e-mail address), T.R. identity number, profession and position information of our personnel are processed on the basis of the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right.

k. In order to be able to contact the relatives of our personnel in emergency situations, the name, surname and telephone number information of the relative notified by the employee are processed on the basis of the legal reason that the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

l. In order for our personnel to benefit from service, meal and similar services and to contact our staff when necessary regarding these services; name, surname, telephone number, full address information, e-mail address, internal contact information (internal phone number, corporate e-mail address), service route of our personnel It can be processed on the basis of the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right and can be transferred to its suppliers and employees.

m. In order to share them in advertising, promotion, announcements, brochures, social media, etc. within the scope of the EMPLOYER's activities; photographs and video recordings taken within the scope of company activities (dinner, meeting, etc. organizations) or at other times and the audio and video data of our personnel may be processed depending on their explicit consent.

n. In order to issue the necessary vehicle stamps at the entrances and exits of our company and to ensure traffic safety within the company; The vehicle license plate of our personnel's personal vehicle, the copy of the vehicle license and the driver's license copy including the name, surname, date of birth, place of birth of our personnel can be processed based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right and can be transferred to its suppliers and employees.

o. In order to allocate vehicles to our personnel and to monitor the use of the allocated vehicle for business purposes; the copy of the driver's license containing the name, surname, date of birth, place of birth information of our personnel, the result of the traffic fine inquiry, the location information of the vehicle allocated to the person and / or offered to his use, and the data related to the follow-up of the use of gasoline and the vehicle mileage information, provided that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right and does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned, It is processed on the basis of the legal reason that the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller.

p. In order to increase the service quality of our Company, to ensure employee employee satisfaction, to identify any defects within the Company, to determine the reasons for leaving the job, to minimize the employee circulation; name, surname, date of birth, date of employment, date of departure from work, title, unit data in the survey conducted during the dismissal procedures; provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, it is processed on the basis of the legal reason that the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller.

q. In order for our staff and their relatives to benefit from the discount granted to them at Bilkent University and its schools; The name, surname, school, department and class information of themselves and their relatives studying in Bilkent schools are processed on the basis of the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right and that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

5. Informing You About the Persons or Organizations to which Your Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data collected; in addition to the purposes stated above,

a. Persons or organizations required by the Tax Procedure Law, the Court of Accounts Law, the Labor and Social Security Law, the Law on the Prevention of Laundering of Proceeds of Crime, the Law on the Prevention of Money Laundering, the Turkish Commercial Code, the Code of Obligations and other legislation; Based on the legal reason that it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation, b. Legally authorized public institutions and organizations, the Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services, law enforcement agencies, prosecutors' offices and other judicial authorities that make a request for legal reasons, relevant courts, enforcement offices and other administrative and legal authorities are required for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligations. based on the reason, c. Based on the legal reason that our company is one of the companies subject to audit pursuant to the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, it is mandatory for the internal and external audit companies and auditors to fulfill the legal obligations of the data controller, d. Companies that provide necessary services such as insurance – private pension companies, occupational health and safety organizations, financial (banks, etc.) institutions, catering companies, car rentals, airport and similar transfer companies, telephone operators, business card printing, law offices authorized on behalf of our Company, Lawyers, archive companies, consultancy firms we work with in order to obtain consultancy on the determination and calculation of possible incentives to be given by official institutions, private employment offices, administrative assistants-secretariat (only the data required for the travel organization of the personnel provided through the business travel organization executive assistants-secretariat) ) data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that data processing is mandatory for the fulfillment of our legal obligations, establishment, exercise or protection of a right and not harming the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Based on the legal reason that u is,

                                                        5.

  

 conveyed.

6. How is your personal data collected?

Your Personal Data, the information given by you personally, our website, our Contracts, applications, forms, offers, the cookie used by our computer to recognize you during website visits, audio and video recording devices, intermediary companies can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically.

 Your personal data, in accordance with the processing conditions in Article 5 of the Law; if explicit consent is required for the processing of the processed personal data, depending on your explicit consent; otherwise, it will be processed on the basis of one of the reasons specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law (these reasons are mentioned in Article 4 of the clarification text).

7. Personal Data Owner Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 Rights Listed in the Articlearı

 As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights by the methods set out below, the Company will conclude the request as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest according to the nature of the request. There will be no charge for up to ten pages in the answer to be given. A transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira will be charged for each page over ten pages. If the response to the application is given on a recording medium such as a CD or flash memory, the fee that may be charged by our company will not exceed the cost of the recording medium.

 In this context, personal data owners;

    • To learn whether personal data is processed or not,
    • If their personal data has been processed, to request information about it,
    • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
    • To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
    • In case the personal data is processed incompletely or incorrectly, to request their correction and to request that the transaction carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
    • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring the processing disappear, even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and to request that the transaction carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
    • To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively by means of automated systems,
    • Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data

rights.

 You may submit your request regarding the exercise of your above-mentioned rights in Turkish and in writing in accordance with Article 13, paragraph 1 of Law No. 6698 and the Communiqué No. 30356 dated 10.03.2018 on the Principles and Procedures of Application to the Data Controller or by using the registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail address previously notified to the Company and registered in our system. In the applications, only information about the applicant will be given and it will not be possible to obtain information about other family members and third parties. The Company reserves the right to verify your identity before replying. In your application;

    • Your name, surname and, if the application is in writing, your signature,
    • For citizens of the Republic of Turkey, your T.R. identity number, if you are a foreigner, your nationality, passport number or identity number, if any,
    • Your residential or business address for the notification,
    • Your e-mail address, telephone and fax number, if any, for the notification,
    • Request your topic

and relevant information and documents, if any, must be attached to the application.

You can submit your applications that you want to make in writing to the address of our Company Okullar Mahallesi 1597 Cadde No:3/87 Bilkent Center AVM 06800 Çankaya/Ankara as the data controller by attaching the necessary documents. You can access the application form  here  .

You can make your applications by e-mail to kvkk.bilgi@tepesavunma.com.tr e-mail address. You can make your applications you want to make through KEP to our KEP address tepesavunma@hs02.kep.tr .  

According to the nature of your request, the information and documents that will allow identification must be provided to us completely and accurately. In the event that the requested information and documents are not provided properly, there may be disruptions in the full and qualified conduct of the researches to be carried out by the Company in accordance with your request. In this case, the Company declares that it reserves its legal rights. Therefore, your application must be sent in a complete and complete manner according to the nature of your request and to include the requested information and documents.

en_USEnglish